This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more here.

info@citybond.co.uk
0845 618 0345
You are here: Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy & Data Security for Citybond Suretravel

This notice provides information about how we use and process the personal information that we collect about you in connection with the insurance services you obtain from us.

Citybond Holdings Plc, trading as Citybond Suretravel, is registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO) which can be verified by contacting them. We comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other legislation concerning the security of personal data. Should you wish to find out more about the Act and your rights in this area, please visit the ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Cookies & Internet data transfer

Our website contains such coding as required to establish a connection and transfer content between our website and your computer and to obtain information about the number of connections to it. This data may contain details such as your IP address, the kind of operating system and screen resolution you are using and the version of your internet browser. This information is used for the purposes of analysing the traffic to and through the website and for diagnosing errors. It does not contain any kind of data about you which may be classified as sensitive.

Our website uses ‘cookies’ which are small text files stored on your computer, to track navigation and remember data and preferences submitted by you. Cookies can often be disabled on your browser, though this may hamper your ability to effectively obtain a quote and purchase a policy from our website. All of our cookies automatically expire at the end of your session or after one month except where otherwise stated below or if cleared from your system before then.

We use cookies so that we can better understand our customers and their needs.

For more information about cookies, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

This is a full list of the cookies we use:

Cookie Name(s)Reason we use it
ASP.NET_SessionIdCollected by our server to maintain your session and manage time outs.
.ASPXAUTHUsed by our server to determine if the user is authenticated. No personal information is collected.
__cb0xqsdCreated at the end of order journey and used for some browser validation to prevent duplicate policy purchase.
agent; brandingnameThese cookies are used to identify from which website you came to us. No personal information is collected.
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmvThese cookies are created by a company called Google Analytics which enables us to analyse the traffic coming to and moving through our website. No personal information is collected. Two of these cookies remain in effect for 2 years and one for six months.
userTKUsed to understand at what page you leave our website.
MediaSourceUsed to identify if you arrived at our site as a result of our advertising and how effective this marketing is. No personal information is collected. This cookie remains in effect for 90 days.
Information we collect

We collect personal information (which may include data that are defined as sensitive) which you give us when you use our services (either online or over the telephone). The provision of our services may also require us to store details of your transactions, together with certain details of your financial information. We will periodically review all personal information to ensure we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use our services; and/or
  2. to personalise aspects of your customer experience; and/or
  3. to communicate with you (including marketing); and/or
  4. to process a transaction between you and a third party (such as auto-renewal of an annual policy).
Information we may provide to others

We will not knowingly disclose or pass on your personal data to anyone else except:

  1. in conjunction with our normal insurance operations and the administration of your insurance policy, such as to Insurers, claims handlers or emergency assistance companies; and/or
  2. as authorised by you; and/or
  3. as provided for in the Marketing section below; and/or
  4. as permitted or required by law to any regulator, auditor, public office, authorised monitor, governmental or law enforcement agency (such as for the purposes of fraud prevention).

Where data is passed to other companies, it is done so on the understanding that they will maintain compliance with the appropriate data security provisions, particularly where such companies are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Marketing

We would like to keep you updated by phone, email or text of other products and services which we feel you may benefit from. For example, we may email you a newsletter or with offers from selected partners you may be interested in.

If you purchase a policy from us or sign up for our newsletters or other correspondence, you agree that Citybond Holdings Plc may contact you, under any of our brands, with information or offer about our products. When you agree to receive any communications from us, you also agree to receive additional communications on products and services which we believe you may be interested in.

You may let us know your marketing preferences, enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, or respond to a voluntary customer satisfaction survey. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, and we suggest that you read these carefully.

Unless or until you indicate otherwise, you consent to us disclosing the information you submit to other trading divisions of Citybond Holdings Plc. We will not disclose your personal details to any outside third party for the purposes of marketing unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

Any electronic communications we send you will include clear instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe. Where relevant, you can ask us to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes at any time, which we will do.

Security of personal information

All personal information submitted is treated with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security. Access to personal information is limited to those employees who have legitimate business needs for such information. We maintain physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Call monitoring

We may monitor and record telephone calls in order to improve our service to you and to detect and prevent financial crime.

Transaction security

We utilise appropriate security systems to protect any financial transactions carried out on our website. Information, such as credit card details, is automatically protected using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) between your computer and ours which prevents impersonation. Click on the padlock symbol at the bottom of the screen to reveal a registration certificate issued by a leading internet security company for us and/or the payment handling company. SSL also encrypts data from the time it leaves your computer until it reaches us, so there is almost no chance of your details being stolen or hijacked as it travels over the internet.

We do not, however, guarantee the security of your personal information when processed through the site and the internet and we cannot accept liability for loss or theft of your personal details when processed on the site and/or over the internet.

Contacting us

We take your privacy seriously and welcome any questions or comments regarding this policy or our approach to privacy generally. Please address any such queries to the details shown under ‘Contact Us’.

If you should wish to make a Subject Access Request under the provisions of the Data Protection Act, please contact the Compliance Officer at compliance@citybond.co.uk. Please note that we are entitled to charge an access fee of £10 for any such request.

Helpful Information

Accepted conditions

The following medical conditions are automatically covered and you do not need to tell us about them, as long as you:
  1. have no other pre-existing medical conditions which are not listed below
  2. are not awaiting surgery for the condition
  3. have been fully discharged from any post-operative follow-up

Special Terms

In addition to any Medical Condition on the list above, you may be automatically accepted for cover, provided You do not have more than ONE of the following Medical Conditions or ANY other Pre-existing Medical Condition.


Arthritis (Juvenile, Osteoarthritis, Rheumatoid or Psoriatic Arthritis, Reiter's Syndrome, Rheumatism, Synovial Inflammation):
 • There must have been NO hospital admissions within the last 12 months.
 • Must NOT affect the back more than any other area of the body.
 • No more than 2 medications.
 • No mobility aids (other than walking stick or frame).
 • Must NOT be awaiting surgery.
 • Must have NO lung problems.

Asthma (Wheezing):
 • There must have been NO hospital admissions EVER.
 • Must have been diagnosed prior to age 50.
 • Must be controlled with no more than 2 medications (NO nebuliser, No home oxygen).
 • Must have been a non-smoker for at least 12 months.
 • Must be able to walk 200 yards on the flat without becoming short of breath.

Diabetes Mellitus (Sugar Diabetes):
 • Type 2 (Non-Insulin-Dependent Diabetes Mellitus) only.
 • Controlled by diet alone or by no more than 1 medication (no insulin).
 • There must have been NO hospital admissions or diabetic complications ever.
 • Must have been a non-smoker for at least 12 months.

Down's Syndrome:
 • There must be NO associated conditions or complications (e.g. congenital heart disease, epilepsy, gastrointestinal abnormalities)

Hypercholesterolaemia (High Cholesterol):
 • No more than 1 medication.
 • Must NOT be the inherited form.
 • Must have been a non-smoker for at least 12 months.

Hypertension (High Blood Pressure, White Coat Syndrome):
 • No more than 2 medications.
 • There must have been no change in treatment within last 6 months.
 • Must have been a non-smoker for at least 12 months.

Hypotension (Low Blood Pressure):
 • Must NOT be associated with any underlying condition.

Osteoporosis (Osteopaenia, Fragile Bones):
 • There must have been NO vertebral (backbone) fractures

We are proud to work with